City Officials as of January, 2004

Home (Main Menu)

1998 Officials -- 2000 Officials -- 2002 Officials

Avon School Board Members:

Angie Marsiglia 934-6767, AJKJ@aol.com

Deborah Polovich 937-5298, DPolovich@aol.com

Ruth Keller 937-5221, rakeller@centurytel.net

Susan Harrison 937-5850, avonkennels@msn.com

Dale Smitek 934-6919, DSmitek@aol.com

Mayor James A. Smith 440-934-4918 or (at City Hall) 937-7800

Mayor's Secretary Sandra Martin 440-937-7805 or 440-937-7824

Finance Director Robert Hamilton 440-937-7806

Treasurer Barbara Kraus 440-937-7800

Assistant Finance Director June Mitchell 440-937-7807

Account Clerk Randi Simkovich 440-937-7808

Clerk Assistant Janet Knight 440-937-7800

Clerk of Council Ellen Young 440-937-7821

Assistant Clerk of Council Gail Hayden 440-937-7834

Chief Building Official James P. Smith 440-937-7813

Building Clerk(s) Sheri Nicola, Sheila Wilson, Jeanne DiFrancisco 440-937-7811

Consulting Engineer Mike Bramhall 440-934-7878

Planning Coordinator James Piazza 440-937-7545 or 440-937-5255

Planning Commission Clerk Dorothy Bommer 440-937-7823

Zoning Enforcement Officer Tim Krugman 440-937-7810

A.D.A. Coordinator Karen Meyers 440-937-7822

Utilities Superintendent David Conrad 440-937-5714

Streets Superintendent Bill Biro 440-937-5424 or 440-937-5937

Utilities Supervisor Cynthia Tomlin 440-937-5715

Utilities Clerk Fran Sikora 440-937-5740

Service Director Jerry Plas 440-937-5766

Law Director John Gasior 440-934-7676

Magistrate Daniel P. Stringer 440-934-7676 or 440-934-7677

City Prosecutor Tony Manning

Safety Director Robert Allen 440-937-7803

Parks Director Jerry Galant 440-937-6106

Recreation Coordinator Donna Russian 440-937-4248

Secretary to Director of Parks Sue Hagan 440-937-6106

Police Chief Chief John Vilagi 440-934-1210

Fire Chief Chief Frank Root Jr., 440-934-1222

Service Department Secretary Loretta Stockard 440-937-5729

-------------------

COUNCIL

President of Council Larry Hoekstra 440-937-6155

At-Large JoAnne Easterday 440-934-6951

At-Large Larry Kroeger 440-937-5501

Ward 1 Mark Julius 440-934-5239

Ward 2 Dennis McBride 440-934-0593

Ward 3 Timothy Nickum 440-937-6657

Ward 4 Gerald Gentz 440-937-6951

Clerk of Council Ellen Young 440-937-7821

Fax Number for Council 440-937-7835

-------------------

CHAIRPERSONS OF COUNCIL COMMITTEES

JoAnne Easterday is chairperson of the parks and recreation committee;

Gerald Gentz is chairperson of the legal committee;

Mark Julius is chairperson of the finance committee;

Larry Kroeger is chairperson of the safety committee;

Dennis McBride is chairperson of the economic development Committee;

Tim Nickum is chairperson of the service committee;

JoAnne Easterday is Council's representative to the Lorain County Community Alliance;

Gerald Gentz is council's representative to French Creek Development Association;

Jerry Gentz and Larry Kroeger are council's representatives to the firefighter's dependents fund;

Larry Kroeger is council's representative to the ADA parking violation review board;

Tim Nickum is council's representative to the Planning Commission;

Tim Nickum is Council's representative to the Lorain County Office on Aging;

Tim Nickum is council's representative to the senior citizen's advisory commission.

-------------------

LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION

Bob Gates - 440-934-2337

Carol Hartwig 440-934-2207

Cheryl Huene 440-937-6002

Tom Wearsch 440-934-6257

-------------------

PLANNING COMMISSION

Planning Coordinator Jim Piazza 440-937-7545 or 440-937-5255

Chairperson Carolyn Witherspoon 440-937-5815

Mayor's representative Ann Forthofer 440-934-4879

William Fitch 440-934-4287

James Malloy 440-937-0055

Council's Representative Tim Nickum 440-937-6657

-------------------

BOARD OF ZONING AND BUILDING APPEALS

Chairperson Randy Fratianne 440-934-6351

Member - not named yet

Chauncey Miller 440-934-5255

Kurt Schatschneider 440-934-6182

Richard Schneider 440-937-5395

Secretary Dorrie Bommer 440-937-7823

-------------------

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMISSION

Chairperson Helen Schatschneider 440-937-5075

Co-Chair Diane Fischer 440-934-6486

Recording Secretary Susie Cory 440-937-5881

Corresponding Secretary Shirley Saunders 440-934-4181

Treasurer Bob Fedor 440-937-6815

Membership Chair Harry Geaslen 440-937-2130

Mayor's Appointee Betty Kerg 440-934-6292

Council's Representative Tim Nickum 440-937-6657

-------------------

PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION

School Board Rep - not named yet

William B Elliot 440-937-6397

Keith Furnas 440-934-6228

Annette Schwartz 440-934-2371

Michael Stump 440-937-6823

Rick Ventura 440-934-5104

Council's Representative JoAnne Easterday 440-934-6951

-------------------

ADA PARKING VIOLATION REVIEW BOARD

Chairperson Karen Meyers 440-937-7822

Marge Spatafore 440-937-6616

Sharon Kratt 440-937-5637

Northeast Lorain County Social Services Rep Janet Strickland 949-8146

Council's Representative Larry Kroeger 440-937-5501

City Hall -- Top -- Home -- What's New